Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

Hi,

How can I configure the taskbar of the application itself to show only the path of the selected item?

Seems now to show every column. I need it to show just the path. How could I do that?

Many thanks!

Captee
NotNull
Posts: 5308
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by NotNull »

I think you mean the statusbar?

In that case, type or paste the following in the search bar and press ENTER

Code: Select all

/statusbar_selected_item_format=Path: $p
The result will be shown in the statusbar for a couple of seconds.



To restore the original format, type or paste the following in the search bar and press ENTER

Code: Select all

/statusbar_selected_item_format=
void
Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by void »

For the full path, please try:

/statusbar_selected_item_format=$f

statusbar_selected_item_format
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

RIGHT! STATUS bar! CORRECT!

And...Soooooo PERFECT! Thanks, mates! Looks great now.

Ah! Now, this may be a bridge too far, but, thought I'd ask just the same: what about the font size there in the status bar? Any way to make it bigger? Even huge?

Many thanks!

Captee
void
Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by void »

What version of Everything are you using?



To change the status bar font height:

Copy and paste the following into your Everything search box:
about:config
Press ENTER in your Everything search box.
If successful, this will show your Everything config file in Notepad.

Go back to Everything and Exit Everything:
From the File menu, click Exit

Switch back to your Everything.ini config opened in Notepad.
Change the following line:
status_bar_font_size=
to:
status_bar_font_size=20
where 20 is the status bar font height in pixels.

Save changes and exit notepad.
Restart Everything.
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

Hello Dr. V,

"V" for Void and for Vaunted! Really, truly - WHAT can this MOST-AWESOMEST-EVER app NOT DO?!!!

Works PERFECTLY. Great!

Ah! And, using Version 1.4.1.1005 (x86) - I'll click to update.

Annnnndddd...how about THIS: can we define a custom FONT there in the taskbar? Possible?

Sincerely,

Captee
void
Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by void »

To change the status bar font:

Copy and paste the following into your Everything search box:
about:config
Press ENTER in your Everything search box.
If successful, this will show your Everything config file in Notepad.

Go back to Everything and Exit Everything:
From the File menu, click Exit

Switch back to your Everything.ini config opened in Notepad.
Change the following line:
status_bar_font=
to:
status_bar_font=arial
where arial is the status bar font family.

Save changes and exit notepad.
Restart Everything.



This will be much easier to do in Everything 1.5 from Tools -> Options -> Fonts and colors.
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

<downloads>
<opens Tools -> Options -> Fonts and colors>
<passes out>

ALIEN ORIGIN INNOVATION H E R E ! ! !

Wow! Bless you, mates for building such an AMAZING application. Use it multiple times every doggone day. Can't RUN a PC without it. SINCEREST thanks!

Captee
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

Ah! Among these choices, which one is for the Status Bar?

2023-07-19_19-19-24-964.png
2023-07-19_19-19-24-964.png (10.1 KiB) Viewed 2098 times

Sincerely,

Captee
void
Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by void »

In Everything 1.5
Under Tools -> Options -> Fonts and colors
Set Item to Status Bar.



From there you can set the font, font size and colors.
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

W O W ! ! !

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=9800#import14

we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy we are not worthy

Kinda TOO amazing! Hey! FEDERAL GOVERNMENT - take a look at THIS!

GREAT job!!! THANK a TON!
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

How can I get the font WITHIN the menus to change? I've got the headings set, but the results are still default sized.
2023-07-19_20-31-02-383.png
2023-07-19_20-31-02-383.png (4.67 KiB) Viewed 2090 times
Sincerely,

Captee
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

Please one ADDITIONAL question as well: Results row height. Possible?
2023-07-19_22-13-58-969.png
2023-07-19_22-13-58-969.png (32.05 KiB) Viewed 2081 times
Some way to ad a bit more space above and below the rows of each line in Results?

MANY THANKS!

Captee
NotNull
Posts: 5308
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by NotNull »

Sounds like you want to enlarge *all* fonts :D

There might be an easier way to do this:
- Go to menu:Tools > Options > General > UI
- Drag the Scale slider to the right
- Click the Apply button

Everything will restart.
- Repeat the steps above until you find a suitable size.


capteelingurdian wrote: Wed Jul 19, 2023 2:17 pm Results row height. Possible?
Yes. There are a couple of settings involved :
- listview_item_high
- listview_item_margin_bottom
- listview_item_margin_top
- listview_item_spacing
- listview_margin_left

But listview_item_spacing is likely tthe setting you are looking for:
- Go to menu:Tools > Options > Advanced
- Type listview_item in the Show settings containing: box
- Select listview_item_spacing from the list
- Set its value to (for example) 15
- Press the Apply button
- Keep changing the value until you find a suitable size.


listview_item_spacing
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

Ah! Spacing worked perfectly!

I used the UI slider and it enlarged all the SURROUNDING texts but, inside the menus were still the same.
150-slider.jpg
150-slider.jpg (77.54 KiB) Viewed 2065 times
Sincerely,

Captee
void
Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by void »

Unfortunately, Everything doesn't have an option to adjust the size of the popup menu yet.

The popup menus in Everything are currently scaled by the system.
Please try increasing your system scaling.



I do have plans to add my own scalable popup menus.
capteelingurdian
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Configure Taskbar to Show Only Path

Post by capteelingurdian »

Ah! Yep, yep - no, "For reals!", as the kids once used to say...Everything is just FLAT OUT MAGIC!

Lacks simply NOTHING and is the BEST of...everything! :D

Totally can rescale, and it made me also recall this well-worn app, too, which will probably be fine for me and anyone else. https://www.wintools.info/index.php/adv ... nt-changer

All the best,

Captee
Post Reply