Failed to execute admin command

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
idiot
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:47 am

Failed to execute admin command

Post by idiot » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:57 am

This seems like an easy fix, but its not. Whenever I am trying to download everything using the installer (because CLI and .zips dont work) it gives an error message saying

Code: Select all

"Failed to execute admin command."
I can't see the details(show details button)
If I try to run it as admin, same thing happens. Troubleshooting? Same thing happens.

SYSINFO:
Windows 10, 86 bit, 400GB of free space, 2.93 GHZ, 4GB RAM

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4197
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by void » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:53 am

Your anti-virus is most likely blocking Everything from running from the temp folder.
Please try the portable version of Everything:
  • Download the portable version of Everything.
  • Extract Everything.exe to C:\Program Files\Everything
  • Run Everything.exe
  • If prompted with access denied, Select Install Everything Service and click OK.
  • Set your desired installation options:
    • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
    • Click the General tab.
    • Check Store settings and data in %APPDATA%\Everything.
    • Click OK.

NotNull
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by NotNull » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:38 pm

idiot wrote: (because CLI and .zips dont work)
What does "dont work" mean?

(The CLI is using a running Everything.exe to get it's information, so that's probably the reason why thàt didn't work)

BTW: See also: http://www.voidtools.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7046 for more options to make it more similar to an Installer version. (If you succeed in installing the .zip, that is ...)

idiot
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by idiot » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:45 pm

void wrote:Your anti-virus is most likely blocking Everything from running from the temp folder.
Please try the portable version of Everything:
  • Download the portable version of Everything.
  • Extract Everything.exe to C:\Program Files\Everything
  • Run Everything.exe
  • If prompted with access denied, Select Install Everything Service and click OK.
  • Set your desired installation options:
    • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
    • Click the General tab.
    • Check Store settings and data in %APPDATA%\Everything.
    • Click OK.
did not work.

NotNull
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by NotNull » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:39 am

idiot wrote:did not work.
do explain.

idiot
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by idiot » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:05 am

NotNull wrote:
idiot wrote:did not work.
do explain.
i uninstalled malwarebytes disabled my main antivirus and it doesnt work. I tried what you said, doesn't work.
when I clicked the executable from the portable it said it couldn't find C:\Program Files\Everything.exe, even though it was there

NotNull
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by NotNull » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:11 pm

Do you have IOBit Advanced SystemCare installed?

See also this thread

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4197
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by void » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:40 am

Please try C:\Program Files\Everything\Everything.exe instead of C:\Program Files\Everything.exe

idiot
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by idiot » Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:36 pm

i know i'm very late, but it fixed itself.

i don't know if you fixed it, or it was something I did, but thanks!

idiot
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Failed to execute admin command

Post by idiot » Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:39 pm

NotNull wrote:Do you have IOBit Advanced SystemCare installed?

See also this thread
i did.

malwarebytes uninstalled it as a virus, and malwarebytes has been gone.
i re-downloaded iobit advanced securitycare (because malwarebytes said on their blog that it wasn't a threat) and I guess it worked from then.

Post Reply