Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Have a suggestion for "Everything"? Please post it here.
Post Reply
avevers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:16 pm

Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Post by avevers » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm

Hi - every time I run a new search in Everything, a new instance of the program is created. So, if I perform three searches, each accessed using my global hotkey, I have three instances of Everything running. Would it be possible to only use one instance for all of my searches?

(Windows 7, v 1.2.1.371)

Thanks!

therube
Posts: 2144
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Post by therube » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:05 pm

See if Tools | Options -> General, 'Allow multiple windows' does what you need.

(It's there, in "Everything" version 1.2.1.451a.)

avevers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:16 pm

Re: Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Post by avevers » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:47 pm

Oops - don't know how I missed that. It's exactly what I need. Thanks!

854
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:42 pm

Re: Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Post by 854 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:44 pm

therube wrote:See if Tools | Options -> General, 'Allow multiple windows' does what you need.
This setting doesn't exist anymore — can you reply with updated information?

854
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:42 pm

Re: Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Post by 854 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:47 pm

Seems to be "Create a new window when running Everything" in Tools | Options > General > UI now.

therube
Posts: 2144
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: Want only one instance to run, for many searches

Post by therube » Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:47 pm

What is the situation you are running into?
What are you doing & what is happening?
Guess you've worked it out :-).

Post Reply